• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
OJS Electicial
Previous Season SEASON 1980-81 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date   Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
16 Aug Workington                     H   2-0    410  Adams 2
20 Aug Worksop                        A   3-1    459  Chapman 2, Adams
23 Aug Lancaster City                 A   0-1   
25 Aug Gainsborough Trinity    (NPLC) H   1-1         D Wiles
30 Aug Burton Albion                  H   0-4   
02 Sep Matlock                        A   3-3    680  Chapman 2, D Wiles
06 Sep Oswestry                       H   1-1    253  Adams (pen)
09 Sep Gainsborough Trinity    (NPLC) A   3-4         Rudd 2,  Adams (pen)
13 Sep Soham Town Rangers      (FAC)  A   1-1         Watts
17 Sep Soham Town Rangers      (FAC)  H   2-1    443  Chapman, Watts
20 Sep Southport                      H   3-0    324  Chapman 2, Adams
24 Sep Worksop                        H   1-1    433  Adams
27 Sep Mossley                        A   0-1    712
01 Oct Grantham                       H   1-0    366  Moyes
04 Oct Enderby Town            (FAC)  H   2-0    471  Watts, Wright
11 Oct Sudbury Town            (FAT)  A   3-2    221  Rudd, Moyes, Bailey
18 Oct Hinckley Athletic       (FAC)  H   5-1         D Wiles (pen), Chapman 3, Pinkowski
25 Oct Marine                         A   1-1    343  D Wiles
28 Oct Spalding Utd            (EAC)  H   3-2    316  Chapman 2, Watts
01 Nov Stafford Rangers        (FAC)  H   1-3   1581  Chapman
08 Nov Redditch United         (FAT)  H   0-3 
19 Nov Goole                          H   2-2    278
22 Nov Netherfield                    A   0-1
25 Nov Wisbech Town            (CC)   A   1-3    330  D Wiles (pen)
02 Dec Boston Town             (Fr)   H   1-2         Chapman
06 Dec Witton Albion                  A   0-4
13 Dec Runcorn                        A   0-0    843
16 Dec Wisbech Town            (EAC)  A   2-1         M Wiles, Adams (pen)            AET
20 Dec Gateshead                      H   1-1         Watts
26 Dec Grantham                       A   1-3    468  Chapman
01 Jan Gainsborough Trinity           H   1-1    434  Wright
03 Jan Burton Albion                  A   1-4    652  D Wiles                          [Keith Rudd's 500th senior appearance]
10 Jan Gainsborough Trinity           A   0-6
17 Jan South Liverpool                H   2-2    176  Chapman 2
20 Jan Norwich City            (EAC)  H   0-2    465                                   [Andy Claxton's debut]
24 Jan Goole Town                     A   2-2         Rudd, Chapman
28 Jan March Town Utd          (Fr)   H   3-0         Ward, W Rider, Own goal
31 Jan Matlock Town                   H   0-2    229
11 Feb Cadastrian League       (Fr)   H   0-0
14 Feb Tamworth                       A   0-2
21 Feb Runcorn                        H   0-2    325
14 Mar South Liverpool                A   2-0         Rudd, Elliot
15 Mar Macclesfield                   A   0-0
24 Mar Tamworth                       H   4-1         Alexander, Moyes, Elliot, Chapman
28 Mar Netherfield                    H   2-2    285  Adams, Chapman
29 Mar Morecambe                      H   0-0
31 Mar Buxton                         A   1-1         Guest (o.g.)
04 Apr Oswestry                       A   2-2         W Rider, Elliot
05 Apr Mossley                        H   2-2    645  Watts, Moyes
11 Apr Witton                         H   1-3         Alexander
12 Apr Lancaster                      H   0-0
17 Apr Gateshead                      A   2-3         Wright, Alexander
18 Apr Workington                     A   1-1         Adams
20 Apr Buxton                         H   0-1
25 Apr Morecambe                      A   1-0         Alexander
29 Apr Southport                      A   0-2
02 May Marine                         H   2-0         Chapman 2
03 May Macclesfield                   H   1-2         Elliot
06 May Dereham                 (DCC)  A   2-1         W Rider, Lindsay (pen)
13 May Wisbech Town            (KC)   A   3-2         Adams 2, W Rider
  
FAC: FA Cup  | FAT: FA Trophy |  NPLC:  Northern Premier League Cup | EAC - East Anglian Cup
KC Kinsella Cup  |  CC Culey Cup  |  DCC Dereham Charity Cup  |  NPLC Northern Premier League Cup

Charles Booker of RAF West Raynam, a defender or midfield player, signed Peterborough League forms
for Lynn in November 1980 - the first coloured player to appear on Lynn books.

The match at home to Mossley on Sunday 5th April was sponsored by Western Trust Savings Ltd
Lynn also distributed 500 tickets to under 13 year olds giving free entry if accompanied by an adult.

Player of the Year - Jimmy Wilson
Supporters' Player of the Year - Marty Wiles
Reserves Player of the Year - Steve Bunting
Youth Team Player of the Year - Colin Hipkin
Most Improved Youth Team Player - Martin Saddleton