• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Our sponsors
Blue & Gold Trust Official Website

Previous Season 1954-55 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season

Date       Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
Sat 21 Aug Bradford City Reserves         H   4-0   6228  Edwards 2, Todd 2
Mon 23 Aug York City Reserves             H   3-2   4735  Robinson, Reynolds, King
Sat 28 Aug Lincoln City Reserves          A   2-5         Ryder, Todd
Wed 01 Sep York City Reserves             A   3-1         Ryder 2, Edwards
Sat 04 Sep Hull City Reserves             H   2-2   6400  Ryder, Edwards
Mon 06 Sep Mansfield Reserves             A   2-2         Ryder 2
Sat 11 Sep Wisbech Town            (FAC)  A   1-1         Todd
Wed 15 Sep Wisbech Town            (FAC)  H   8-1   7000  Ryder 3, Reynolds 2 (1 pen), Edwards, Ward, Wood (own goal)
Sat 18 Sep Corby Town                     A   2-0         Edwards, Reynolds
Wed 22 Sep Goole Town                     H   2-2   5039  Todd, Ryder
Sat 25 Sep Huntingdon              (FAC)  H   9-0   5152  Edwards, Ryder 4, King, Reynolds (pen), Ward, Bunn
Thu 30 Sep Goole Town                     A   1-3         Ryder
Sat 02 Oct Peterborough United            A   0-0  13217               
Sat 09 Oct Holbeach                (FAC)  A   2-2         Ryder, Edwards
Wed 13 Oct Holbeach                (FAC)  H   3-1   3169  Ryder, Edwards (pen), Todd
Sat 16 Oct Frickley Colliery              A   3-1         Ryder, Edwards 2
Sat 23 Oct March                   (FAC)  H   1-3   8000  Edwards (pen)
Sat 30 Oct Denaby Utd                     A   2-1         Edwards, Todd
Sat 06 Nov Doncaster Rovers Res           H   3-1   4850  Todd, Morris, Edwards (pen)
Wed 10 Nov Mansfield Reserves             H   2-0   1061  Edwards, Morris
Sat 13 Nov Worksop Town                   A   2-2         Ryder 2
Sat 20 Nov Gainsborough Trinity           H   7-1   4275  Ryder 3, Edwards 2 (1 pen), Ward 2
Sat 27 Nov Grantham Town                  A   0-3   1705               
Sat 04 Dec Wisbech Town                   H   6-3         Edwards 2 (1 pen), Ryder, Ward, Morris 2
Sat 11 Dec Notts County Reserves          A   0-3               
Wed 15 Dec Grimsby Town Reserves          H   2-3   1200  Ryder 2
Sat 18 Dec Bradford City Reserves         A   3-1         Edwards 2, Morris
Sat 25 Dec Scarborough                    A   1-4         Ryder
Mon 27 Dec Scarborough                    H   1-0   5989  Edwards (pen)
Sat 01 Jan Lincoln City Reserves          H   2-5   4200  Ryder, Edwards,
Sat 08 Jan Rotherham Reserves             H   2-4   4890  Ryder 2
Sat 15 Jan Hull City Reserves             A   3-2         Morris, Bloomer, King
Sat 22 Jan Boston United                  H   2-0   4358  Bloomer (pen), Ryder
Sat 29 Jan Corby Town                     H   6-1   4684  Bloomer 4, Ryder 2
Sat 05 Feb Sheringham              (NSC)  H   7-0   3666  Bloomer 6, Ryder
Sat 12 Feb Nottingham Forest Res          A   3-2         Ryder, Bloomer, Todd
Sat 19 Feb Peterborough United            H   0-0   5067  Abandoned 38 minutes - blizzard
Sat 26 Feb Grimsby Town Reserves          A   2-2         Ryder, Bloomer
Sat 05 Mar Frickley Colliery               H  7-1   3600  Ryder 2, Bloomer 2, Edwards, Todd, Morris
Sat 12 Mar Thetford Town           (NSC)  H   3-0   4750  Ryder 2, Todd                         
Sat 12 Mar North Stand seating used for        -           the first time
Thu 17 Mar Rotherham United Res           A   1-2         Bloomer
Sat 19 Mar Denaby Utd                     H   3-1   3835  Todd 2, Bloomer
Wed 23 Mar Bradford  Reserves             A   1-2         Edwards (pen)
Sat 26 Mar Doncaster Rovers Res           A   2-0         Morris, Bloomer
Sat 02 Apr Worksop Town                    H  6-1   4189  Bloomer 3, Ryder 2, Todd
Thu 07 Apr Scunthorpe Reserves            A   3-2         Edwards 2, Ryder
Fri 08 Apr Gainsborough Trinity           A   3-2         Bloomer 3
Sun 10 Apr Gorleston               (NSC)  -   2-0  15303  Ryder, Bloomer
Tue 12 Apr Boston United                  A   0-4   4566               
Sat 16 Apr Grantham Town                  H   1-2   4567  Edwards
Wed 20 Apr Nottingham Forest Res          H   3-3   5408  Edwards, Ryder, Bloomer
Sat 23 Apr Wisbech Town                   A   3-2         Todd, Ryder 2
Mon 25 Apr Scunthorpe Reserves            H   1-1   3896  King
Thu 28 Apr March Town              (CFC)  H   2-3         King, Bloomer
Sat 30 Apr Notts County Reserves          H   0-2   5088               
Tue 03 May Bradford PA  Reserves          H   2-1   2381  Bloomer 2
Fri 06 May Rotherham United        (CVC)  H   2-4   3000  Woan 2
Sat 07 May Peterborough United            H   0-1   7591
Tue 10 May Norwich City XI         (LCC)  H   0-1   3098               
Tue 10 May Proceeds totalled £130             -          with £60 going to the not very healthy sounding St James Hospital Tobacco and Sweets Fund.
Sat 14 May Yarmouth                (GMS)  H   3-4         Edwards, D Todd, S Dickinson
               
LCC = Lynn Charity Cup, CFC = Culey Festival Cup, CC Culey Cup, GMS George Miller Shield, NSC = Norfolk Senior Cup