• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Our sponsors
Blue & Gold Trust Official Website

Previous Season 1966-67 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season

Date       Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
Sat 20 Aug Romford                        H   4-1   1479  Linsday, Davies, Sharp, Laverick             
Wed 24 Aug Eynesbury Rovers        (EAC)  H  13-1    805  Laverick 4, Lindsay 3, Banson 3, Tough, Haskins, Wright
Sat 27 Aug Chelmsford                     A   1-1         Brooks
Tue 30 Aug Cambridge City          (SLC)  A   1-1         Wright
Sat 03 Sep Skegness                (FAC)  H   4-3   1629  Laverick 3, Lindsay (pen)
Wed 07 Sep Cambridge City          (SLC)  H   2-1   1673  Lindsay, Banson
Sat 10 Sep Guildford City                 A   2-5         Lindsay, Laverick
Sat 17 Sep Boston                  (FAC)  H   2-1   2095  Banson, Davies
Sat 17 Sep Vice Presidents' Club               -          opened by Mayor J L Juby, Membership 10 guineas a season.
Wed 21 Sep Nuneaton Borough               H   3-1   1704  Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Bacon
Wed 21 Sep                                     -          Peter Tough becomes Lynn's first substitute to be used.
Sat 24 Sep Weymouth                       A   1-1         Tough
Tue 27 Sep Cambridge City          (EAC)  A   4-1   1555  Tough, Bacon, Laverick, Lindsay             1965-66 Semi-Final
Sat 01 Oct Boston United           (FAC)  H   2-5   3077  Brooks, Lindsay
Mon 03 Oct Cambridge United        (EPFL) A   3-1   2108  Banson, Wright, Finch (own goal)
Sat 08 Oct Wellington                     H   4-4   1556  Laverick 3, Lindsay (pen)
Wed 12 Oct Biggleswade             (EAC)  H   3-1    965  Banson 2, Laverick
Thu 13 Oct Brentwood               (EPFL) A   1-4         Lindsay
Sat 15 Oct Worcester City                 A   1-3         Wright
Mon 17 Oct Nuneaton Borough        (SLC)  A   2-2   2464  Wilson (own goal), Laverick
Wed 19 Oct Wisbech Town            (EPFL) A   1-0   1005  Lindsay
Sat 22 Oct Cambridge City                 H   4-0   1800  Lindsay, Brooks, Laverick, Wright
Wed 26 Oct Nuneaton Borough        (SLC)  H   4-3   1592  Wright, Banson 2, Laverick
Sat 29 Oct Wimbledon                      A   3-3         Lindsay 2, Banson
Wed 02 Nov Hertford                (EAC)  H   4-2   1546  Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Brooks, Bacon  [AET]     1965-66 Final
Sat 05 Nov Poole Town                     H   4-0   1361  Wright, Lindsay 3
Wed 09 Nov Cambridge United        (EPFL) H   3-0   1404  Lindsay 2, Wright
Sat 12 Nov Yeovil Town                    A   0-4   2705                                     
Wed 16 Nov Wisbech Town            (EPFL) H   3-2   1363  Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Banson
Sat 19 Nov Corby Town                     H   5-1   1485  Wright 2, Brooks, Davies, Laverick
Wed 23 Nov Histon                  (EAC)  H   2-1    929  Banson, Wright
Sat 26 Nov Burton                         A   2-3    575  Wright, Lindsay
Sat 03 Dec Bath City                      H   2-1   1449  Banson, Laverick
Sat 10 Dec Barnet                         A   3-2         Laverick, Brooks, Bacon
Wed 14 Dec Stevenage               (EPFL) H   3-2    939  Banson, Davies 2 (1 pen)
Sat 17 Dec Romford                        A   1-4         Brooks
Wed 21 Dec Bedford                 (SLC)  H   3-1   1215  Davies, McGuigan, Banson
Mon 26 Dec Cambridge United               A   2-2         Lindsay (pen), Banson
Tue 27 Dec Cambridge United               H   1-1   2273  Banson
Sat 31 Dec Chelmsford City                H   5-1   1742  Laverick 2, Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Tough
Sat 14 Jan Guildford City                 H   1-1   1859  Lindsay (pen)
Wed 18 Jan Chelmsford City         (EPFL) H   4-0   1638  Laverick 2, Lindsay, Davies
Thu 19 Jan Chairman Mr E A Warnes resigns      -           to be replaced by Mr J A Noble
Sat 21 Jan Nuneaton Borough               A   1-4         McGuigan
Mon 23 Jan Wisbech Town            (EAC)  A   3-2    970  Banson, Tough, Lindsay
Wed 25 Jan Romford                 (EPFL) H   0-2   1390
Sat 28 Jan Cheltenham Town                A   3-1         Laverick, McGuigan. Lindsay (pen)
Wed 01 Feb Barnet                  (SLC)  H   0-2   1879
Sat 04 Feb Weymouth                       H   0-1   1752
Tue 07 Feb Cambridge City          (EPFL) A   2-4         Laverick, Wright
Mon 13 Feb Bedford Town            (EPFL) A   1-1         Laverick
Sat 18 Feb Cheltenham Town                H   3-3   1440  Lindsay, Laverick, Wright
Mon 20 Feb Boston United           (CC)   A   0-1   2402
Wed 22 Feb Cambridge City          (EPFL) H   4-1   1138  Banson 2, Laverick, Lindsay
Sat 25 Feb Wellington Town                A   0-0                
Sat 04 Mar Worcester City                 H   1-1   1602  Banson
Tue 07 Mar Barnet                  (EPFL) A   1-1   1331  Laverick
Fri 10 Mar Hereford United                H   2-0   2731  Lindsay 2
Wed 15 Mar Barnet                  (EPFL) H   1-1   1545  Laverick
Sat 18 Mar Cambridge City                 A   1-1         Laverick
Mon 20 Mar Stevenage               (EPFL) A   0-1               
Wed 22 Mar Boston United           (CC)   H   1-0   1676  Banson     
Fri 24 Mar Hillingdon Borough             H   1-1   2149  Banson
Sat 25 Mar Wimbledon                      H   2-1   1961  McGuigan, Scott
Mon 27 Mar Hillingdon Borough             A   0-1   1005
Sat 01 Apr Poole Town                     A   1-3         Wakeham (o.g)
Wed 05 Apr Brentwood               (EPFL) H   1-1   1228  Davies
Sat 08 Apr Yeovil Town                    H   4-1   1427  Lindsay 2, Scott, Bowstead
Wed 12 Apr Romford                 (EPFL) A   1-5         Lindsay (pen)
Sat 15 Apr Corby Town                     A   0-0               
Mon 17 Apr Cambridge City          (EAC)  A   3-2         Lindsay 2, Laverick
Wed 19 Apr Bedford Town                   H   3-1   1307  Scott 2, Bacon
Sat 22 Apr Burton                         H   2-0   1521  Wright, Laverick
Mon 24 Apr Bedford Town                   A   0-3               
Sat 29 Apr Bath City                      A   0-1               
Wed 03 May Folkestone                     H   1-1   1065  Lindsay
Thu 04 May Chelmsford City         (EPFL) A   0-2               
Sat 06 May Barnet                         H   3-0   1677  Laverick, Scott, McGuigan
Sun 07 May Internationals' Club XI        H   4-1   1540  Tough, Laverick, Banson, Sharp   [Bacon, Chilleystone, Wright - Testimonial]
Mon 08 May Folkestone                     A   1-4         Wright
Wed 10 May Bedford Town            (EPFL) H   2-2    735  Banson 2
Thu 11 May Wealdstone              (EAC)  H   3-2   1424  Banson, Scott, Brooks 
Sat 13 May Hereford United                A   0-5