Date Opponents F-A Att Scorers
Sat 21 Jul Boston United (Fr) H 0-2 717
Tue 24 Jul Lowestoft Town (Fr) H 3-0 305 Fuff Hudson Miller
Sat 28 Jul Leyton Orient (Fr) H 2-1 536 Robinson, Evans
Tue 31 Jul Fakenham Town (Fr) A 2-1 207 Anderson, Eldridge
Sat 04 Aug Margate (Fr) H 0-1 470
Tue 07 Aug Stamford (Fr) A 3-1 - Dakin, March, Clyde (o.g)
Thu 09 Aug Wisbech Town (Fr) A 0-0 268 0-3 on pens
Sat 18 Aug Newport County H 4-2 1023 March, Dakin, Hayes (pen), Hudson
Tue 21 Aug Hinckley United A 0-0 389
Sat 25 Aug Hednesford Town A 2-0 731 Hudson, Evans
Mon 27 Aug Ilkeston Town H 0-1 1145
Sat 01 Sep Merthyr Tydfil H 0-1 870
Mon 03 Sep Chelmsford City A 2-2 454 Hudson, Hayes (pen)
Sat 08 Sep Tiverton Town A 1-1 743 Rowland
Tue 11 Sep Moor Green H 1-0 634 Minett
Sat 15 Sep Havant & Waterlooville A 0-0 475
Tue 18 Sep Hinckley United H 1-1 646 Whitney
Sat 22 Sep Worcester City A 1-3 941 Clarke
Sat 29 Sep Harrow Borough (FAC) H 1-0 916 Robinson
Sat 06 Oct Crawley Town A 0-1 774
Tue 09 Oct Chelmsford City H 3-0 684 Jones, Robinson, Hudson
Sat 13 Oct Clacton Town (FAC) H 3-2 1137 Fuff, Clarke, Hayes
Sat 20 Oct Salisbury City A 3-0 324 Robinson, Jones, Clarke
Tue 23 Oct Moor Green A 0-4 237
Sat 27 Oct Farnborough Town (FAC) H 0-4 1758
Sat 03 Nov Weymouth A 1-2 778 Rowe
Sat 10 Nov Tamworth H 1-1 874 Rowe
Tue 13 Nov Grantham Town (SLC) A 2-1 248 Bloomfield, Evans
Sat 17 Nov Folkestone Invicta H 0-2 885
Sat 24 Nov Bath City A 1-0 650 Bloomfield
Sat 01 Dec Ashton United (FAT) H 4-1 814 Clarke 2, Bloomfield, White
Sat 08 Dec Weymouth H 0-0 777
Tue 11 Dec Kettering Town (SLC) H 6-1 472 Clark, Clarke, Hudson 2, Bloomfield, Hayes (pen)
Sat 15 Dec Newport County A 1-2 655 Bloomfield
Sat 29 Dec Stafford Rangers H 2-0 749 Hayes (pen), Bloomfield
Sat 05 Jan Folkestone Invicta A 2-1 382 Bloomfield, Dakin
Sat 12 Jan Morecambe (FAT) A 0-2 935
Sat 19 Jan Cambridge City A 1-2 758 Watts
Sat 09 Feb Salisbury City H 2-1 683 Clements, Watts
Tue 12 Feb Rothwell Town (SLC) H 2-1 464 Clements, Hayes (pen)
Sat 16 Feb Newport IoW H 1-1 650 March
Sat 23 Feb Tamworth A 1-4 852 Hayes (pen)
Sat 02 Mar Worcester City H 1-2 770 Rowe
Mon 04 Mar Atherstone United (SLC) A 2-0 144 Clements 2
Sat 09 Mar Hednesford Town H 1-0 597 Clements
Tue 12 Mar Solihull Borough (SLC) H 2-1 548 Clements 2
Sat 16 Mar Kettering Town A 0-3 1842
Sat 23 Mar Bath City H 1-1 647 Watts
Mon 25 Mar Ilkeston Town A 1-3 465 Robinson
Wed 27 Mar Welling United H 1-2 439 Anderson
Sat 30 Mar Stafford Rangers A 2-3 599 Raynor, Stanhope
Mon 01 Apr Cambridge City H 1-1 818 Stanhope
Sat 06 Apr Welling United A 1-0 494 Watts
Tue 09 Apr Tiverton Town H 0-1 538
Sat 13 Apr Havant & Waterlooville H 1-1 754 Gale (o.g.)
Tue 16 Apr Kettering Town H 0-3 1192
Thu 18 Apr Dorchester Town (SLC) H 0-1 535
Sat 20 Apr Merthyr Tydfil A 1-3 374 Staff
Tue 23 Apr Newport IoW A 0-0 636
Thu 25 Apr Dorchester Town (SLC) A 0-3 592
Sat 27 Apr Crawley Town H 2-2 861 Anderson, Clarke
Tue 30 Apr Arsenal XI (Fr) H 2-2 1542 Fuff, Hayes
FAC: FA CupFAT: FA Trophy SLC: Southern League Cup (known as Dr Martens Cup this season);