• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Our sponsors
Blue & Gold Trust Official Website

On 17th April . . .

Year  Opposition                           F-A     Att  Scorers
1900  Ipswich Town                     A   5-0          Holdroyd 2, Orviss 2, Macdonald
1901  Beccles Caxton                   H   6-1          Smith, Horsley 2, Macdonald 2, Orviss
1908  South Bank                       H   2-2          Bannister, Dines
1909  Lowestoft                        A   2-1          N Bannister, n/k                             
1911  Lowestoft                        H   4-1          A Gemmell, Macdonald 2, Chase
1913  Gorleston               (NCC)    -   0-1                      
1920  Yarmouth Town                    H   1-0          Earl
1922  Gorleston               (NSC)    -   0-0    7809
1926  Yarmouth                         A   2-3          Osborne, Marsh
1929  Yarmouth Town                    H   2-5          Osborne, J Massingham (pen)
1933  West Norwood            (Fr)     H   5-0          Walker 2, Britton 2, Waterson
1935  Bourne                  (CCC)    -   4-4          Fenton 2, Fakenbridge, Sizeland    [Played at Long Sutton]
1937  Gorleston                        A   1-3          Mitchley
1948  Rushden                          A   1-1          Heagren
1951  Norwich City A                   H   4-0          Everitt, Jones, Whitelum 2
1952  Peterbough United       (CVC)    H   1-0          Morris
1962  Peterborough Reserves   (NIC)    A   2-7     743  Bacon, Stevens
1965  Bexley United                    H   1-2    1436  Lythgoe
1967  Cambridge City          (EAC)    A   3-2          Lindsay 2, Laverick
1968  Stevenage               (EPFL)   H   5-0    1047  Davies, Savino, Rudd 3
1971  Telford                          H   2-0     970  Rudd 2
1976  Bury Town                        A   1-1          Reynolds
1978  Corby Town                       H   3-1          Adams, Easthall, Moden
1981  Gateshead                        A   2-3          Wright, Alexander
1982  Morecambe                        H   1-1          Chapman
1984  Hastings                         H   1-2          M Wiles
1993  Bedworth United                  A   1-0     172  Robinson (pen) 
1995  Grantham Town                    H   1-2     394  Wales        
1999  Crawley Town                     H   2-0     672  Nuttell, McGinty
2004  Salisbury City                   A   3-0     903  J Defty 2, Staff
2006  Grantham Town                    A   1-0     523  Zicardi (o.g.)
2017  St  Ives Town                    A   0-2     265