Blue & Gold Trust
Official Websitewww.thelinnets.co.uk
|
|
|
King's Lynn in the Southern League Cup
Lynn News match reports (where available) linked via result.
|
Round | |
Home
F-A |
Away
F-A |
Replay(s)
F-A |
Notes |
2007-08
|
3rd |
Hitchin Town |
3-1 |
|
|
|
4th |
Hemel Hempstead |
1-1 |
|
|
5-3 on pens |
5th |
Rugby Town |
4-1 |
|
|
|
S/F |
Hillingdon Borough |
0-1 |
|
|
|
2006-07
|
3rd |
Stamford Town |
|
2-1 |
|
|
4th |
Corby Town |
2-1 |
|
|
|
5th |
Rugby Town |
0-1 |
|
|
|
2005-06
|
3rd |
Corby Town |
5-0 |
|
|
|
4th |
Bromsgrove Rovers |
|
0-1 |
|
|
2004-05
|
3rd |
Grantham Town |
4-0 |
|
|
|
4th |
Stamford Town |
|
1-0
|
|
|
5th |
Sutton Coldfield |
1-0 |
|
|
|
S/F |
Histon |
2-1 |
|
|
after extra time (1-1 full time) |
Final |
Bedford Town |
1-0 |
2-2
|
|
|
2003-04
|
1st |
Banbury United |
|
1-1
|
|
3-2 on pens |
2nd |
Histon |
1-2 |
|
|
|
2002-03
|
1st |
Spalding United |
|
3-1
|
|
|
2nd |
Stamford |
2-1 |
|
|
|
3rd |
Hinckley United |
3-0 |
|
|
|
4th |
Grantham Town |
2-0 |
|
|
|
S/F |
Crawley Town |
|
0-1
|
|
|
2001-02
|
1st |
Grantham Town |
|
2-1
|
|
|
2nd |
Kettering Town |
6-1 |
|
|
|
3rd |
Rothwell Town |
2-1 |
|
|
|
4th |
Atherstone Utd |
|
2-0
|
|
|
S/F |
Solihull Borough |
2-1 |
|
|
|
Final |
Dorchester Town |
0-1 |
0-3
|
|
|
2000-01
|
1st |
Cambridge City |
|
2-1
|
|
|
2nd |
Ilkeston Town |
2-0
|
|
|
|
3rd |
Rothwell Town |
4-1
|
|
|
|
4th |
Stamford |
|
3-2
|
|
after extra time (1-1 full time) |
S/F |
Crawley Town |
|
2-3
|
|
after extra time (2-2 full time) |
1999-00 |
1st |
Spalding United |
|
0-0 |
|
4-3 on pens |
2nd |
Ilkeston Town |
|
1-1
|
|
4-3 on pens |
3rd |
Grantham Town |
1-0 |
|
|
after extra time |
4th |
Tamworth |
1-1 |
|
|
4-3 on pens (0-0 full-time) |
S/F |
Burton Albion |
|
0-2 |
|
|
1998-99 |
1st |
Boston United |
2-1 |
0-5 |
|
|
1997-98 |
1st |
Ilkeston Town |
2-2 |
1-2 |
|
|
1996-97 |
1st |
Raunds Town |
1-2 |
1-0 |
|
lost on away goals |
1995-96 |
1st |
Rushden & Diamonds |
2-0 |
0-1 |
|
|
2nd |
Rothwell Town |
|
1-0 |
|
|
3rd |
Baldock Town |
|
0-2 |
|
|
1994-95 |
1st |
Corby Town |
3-1 |
3-0 |
|
|
2nd |
Chelmsford City |
|
1-3 |
|
|
1993-94 |
1st |
Cambridge City |
0-3 |
1-4 |
|
|
1992-93 |
1st |
Hednesford Town |
0-1 |
0-4 |
|
|
1991-92 |
1st |
Sudbury Town |
3-4 |
1-3 |
|
|
1990-91 |
1st |
Spalding United |
1-1 |
4-2 |
|
|
2nd |
Corby Town |
3-0 |
4-3 |
|
|
3rd |
Grantham Town |
2-2 |
1-1 |
|
lost on away goals |
1989-90 |
1st |
V S Rugby |
1-2 |
1-2 |
|
|
1988-89 |
1st |
Atherstone United |
1-3 |
0-3 |
|
|
1987-88 |
1st |
Cambridge City |
2-2 |
1-5 |
|
Round Robin Group 8 finished 3rd |
Bury Town |
1-1 |
0-3 |
|
Baldock Town |
0-0 |
4-1 |
|
1986-87 |
1st
|
Corby Town |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
Round Robin Group 10 finished 1st |
Rushden Town |
3-0 |
4-1 |
|
Wellingborough Town |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
2nd |
Shepshed Charterhouse |
1-3 |
|
|
|
1985-86
|
1st |
Corby Town |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
Round Robin Group 10 finished 4th |
Grantham Town |
0-1 |
1-1 |
|
VS Rugby |
0-0 |
1-2 |
|
1984-85 |
1st |
Cambridge City |
2-2 |
3-0 |
|
Round Robin Group 9 finished 1st |
Rushden Town |
5-0 |
5-2 |
|
Wellingborough Town |
5-0 |
2-2 |
|
2nd |
Chelmsford City |
3-1 |
|
|
|
3rd |
VS Rugby |
1-1 |
|
1-4(a) |
|
1983-84 |
1st |
Rushden Town |
1-0 |
1-0 |
|
|
2nd |
Corby Town |
0-1 |
|
|
|
1979-1983 Northern Premier League |
1978-79 |
1st |
Kettering Town |
0-3 |
0-4 |
|
|
1977-78 |
1st |
Wellingborough Town |
3-0 |
2-3 |
|
|
2nd |
Bye |
|
|
|
|
3rd |
Grantham |
|
1-2 |
|
|
1976-77 |
1st |
Kettering Town |
1-3 |
1-3 |
|
|
1975-76 |
1st |
Corby Town |
2-0 |
2-1 |
|
|
2nd |
Kettering Town |
|
0-3 |
|
|
1974-75 |
1st |
Barnet |
3-0 |
0-3 |
5-4 (a) |
|
2nd |
Hillingdon Borough |
1-3 |
|
|
|
1973-74 |
1st |
Stevenage Athletic |
1-2 |
2-1 |
1-0 (h) |
|
2nd |
Barnet |
|
1-3 |
|
|
1972-73 |
Prelim |
Kettering Town |
|
1-2 |
|
|
1971-72 |
Qualifying |
Bury Town |
2-1 |
|
|
Round Robin Group 5 finished second of six
|
Corby Town |
|
3-1 |
|
Kettering Town |
|
1-2 |
|
Rugby Town |
3-2 |
|
|
Wellingborough |
|
1-1 |
|
1st |
Bedford Town |
1-0 |
1-2 |
0-0 (h)
2-3 (a) |
|
1970-71 |
1st |
Barnet |
2-0 |
4-1 |
|
|
2nd |
Hereford United |
|
0-4 |
|
|
1969-70 |
1st |
Rugby Town |
3-0 |
2-0 |
|
|
2nd |
Bye |
|
|
|
|
3rd |
Romford |
|
3-4 |
|
|
1968-69 |
1st |
Dunstable Town |
4-0 |
4-2 |
|
|
2nd |
Bye |
|
|
|
|
3rd |
Corby Town |
2-2 |
|
1-2 (a) |
|
1967-68 |
1st |
Cambridge City |
3-0 |
0-2 |
|
|
2nd |
Wisbech Town |
|
4-3 |
|
|
3rd |
Burton Albion |
2-0 |
|
|
|
4th |
Margate |
|
1-8 |
|
|
1966-67 |
1st |
Cambridge City |
2-1 |
1-1 |
|
|
2nd |
Nuneaton Borough |
|
2-2 |
4-3 (h) |
|
3rd |
Bedford Town |
3-1 |
|
|
|
4th |
Barnet |
0-2 |
|
|
|
1965-66 |
1st |
Bedford Town |
1-1 |
1-1 |
2-1 (h) |
|
2nd |
Chelmsford City |
|
1-7 |
|
Lynn were drawn at home but conceded ground advantage in the hope for a better financial return. |
1964-65 |
1st |
Corby Town |
3-0 |
0-3 |
4-0 ( h) |
|
2nd |
Cambridge United |
|
2-3 |
|
|
1963-64 |
1st |
Cambridge United |
2-3 |
0-2 |
|
|
1962-63 |
Qualifying |
Cambridge City |
0-1 |
1-1 |
|
40 clubs played in the qualifying round - the 31 with the most points plus Corby, who received a bye, went through to Round 1 |
1st |
Wisbech Town |
3-3 |
|
3-5 (a) |
|
1961-62 |
Qualifying |
Corby Town |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
|
1960-61 |
Qualifying |
Boston United |
5-0 |
2-2 |
|
|
1st |
Cambridge City |
|
2-0 |
|
|
2nd |
Burton Albion |
|
0-1 |
|
|
1959-60 |
Qualifying |
Cambridge City |
1-2 |
3-1 |
|
|
1st |
Corby Town |
2-0 |
|
|
|
2nd |
Rugby Town |
4-2 |
|
|
|
3rd |
Boston United |
2-0 |
|
|
|
S/F |
Worcester City |
0-2 |
|
|
|
1958-59 |
Qualifying |
Yiewsley |
2-1 |
1-1 |
|
|
1st |
Wisbech Town |
|
5-3 |
|
|
2nd |
Boston United |
|
4-0 |
|
|
3rd |
Cambridge City |
|
1-0 |
|
|
S/F |
Bath City |
1-1 |
|
1-2 (a) |
after extra time |
|