King's Lynn in the FA Amateur Cup | ||||||
Lynn first entered the Amateur Cup in 1897 and competed in 39 campaigns until they turned "professional" in 1948. | ||||||
Season 1897-98 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 30 Oct | Wisbech Town | A | 5-3 | Orviss 2, Holdroyd, Murrell, Goodrick | AET |
3Q | 20 Nov | Norwich CEYMS | A | 2-1 | Holdroyd 2 | |
4Q | 11 Dec | Sudbury Town | H | 4-0 | Holdroyd 2. Murrell, Sneath | |
1R | 29 Jan | Old Malverians | A | 0-3 | ||
Season 1898-99 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 29 Oct | Lowestoft | A | 1-0 | Girton | |
3Q | 19 Nov | Yarmouth | A | 0-2 | ||
Season 1899-00 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 28 Oct | Lincoln Lindem | H | 6-1 | Hornigold 3, Goodrick, Holdroyd, Winearls | |
3Q | 18 Nov | Boston United | H | 5-2 | Hornigold 2, H Smith, MacDonald, Orviss | |
4Q | 09 Dec | Whitwick | H | 3-2 | H Smith, Holdroyd, MacDonald | AET |
1R | 20 Jan | Thornaby Utopians | H | 3-0 | Hornigold 2, Orviss | |
2R | 03 Feb | Crook Town | H | w\o | ||
3R | 24 Feb | Bishop Auckland | A | 1-4 | Hornigold | |
Bishop Auckland went on to win the Cup | ||||||
Season 1900-01 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 19 Jan | Lowestoft Town | H | 2-1 | Spaulding, J Stephens | |
2R | 09 Feb | Bedminster St Francis | H | 4-2 | H Smith 2, Horsley, Naylor | |
3R | 23 Feb | Harwich & Parkeston | H | 3-1 | H Smith 2, Holdroyd | |
S-F | 16 Mar | Ealing | - | 1-0 | MacDonald | Played at Lakenham, Norwich |
Final | 06 Apr | Crook Town | - | 1-1 | MacDonald | Played at Dovercourt |
13 Apr | Crook Town | - | 0-3 | Played at Ipswich | ||
The Lynn team that played in the final which took
place on 6thApril 1901 was: Gay, Haylock, Girton, Reed, Stevens,
Sporne, Orviss, Holroyd, MacDonald, Horsley, Smith. MacDonald got the equalising goal for Lynn in front of a 4,000 crowd. In the replay the following week the same team took to the field although there were some positional changes. Apparently Lynn were never in it and Crook missed a penalty and had a goal disallowed. The match was played in appalling conditions - not helped in that the game immediately followed a Norfolk & Suffolk League match between Ipswich and Yarmouth Town. There were 1,500 in attendance and Lynn wore black arm bands in memory of former player Arthur Murrell who had died that week. | ||||||
Season 1901-02 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 18 Jan | Kirkley | H | 2-0 | W Martin 2 | |
2R | 01 Feb | Old Malvernians | A | 0-3 | ||
Old Malvernians went on to win the Cup | ||||||
Season 1902-03 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 11 Oct | Norwich City | A | 0-5 | ||
Season 1903-04 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 23 Jan | Ilford | A | 0-5 | Abandoned 51 min fog | |
30 Jan | Ilford | A | 1-5 | W Martin | ||
Season 1904-05 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 29 Oct | Peterborough Loco | H | 4-2 | W Bannister, Dines, Lowings, S Stevens | |
3Q | 03 Dec | Kirkley | A | 1-3 | W Bannister | |
Season 1905-06 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
Pre | 23 Sep | Cromer | H | 5-1 | G Martin 3, Benefer, Hornigold | |
1Q | 14 Oct | Peterborough Loco | A | 1-1 | S Stevens | |
21 Oct | Peterborough Loco | H | 4-3 | S Stevens 3, G Martin | ||
2Q | 04 Nov | Norwich CEYMS | A | 3-1 | G Martin, S Stevens, W Bannister | |
3Q | 25 Nov | Lowestoft | A | 2-0 | G Martin 2 | |
4Q | 16 Dec | Romford | H | 1-1 | G Martin | |
23 Dec | Romford | A | 1-3 | G Martin(pen) | ||
Season 1906-07 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
Pre | 22 Sep | Peterborough Loco | H | 2-0 | Benefer, Ransome | |
1Q | 13 Oct | Yarmouth | H | 3-1 | G Martin, Ransome, Long | |
2Q | 27 Oct | Cromer | H | 4-0 | Benefer, G Martin, Ransome, Long | |
3Q | 17 Nov | Ipswich | H | 4-0 | Long 2, G Martin, S Stevens | |
4Q | 15 Dec | Leytonstone | H | 3-0 | Ransome, Benefer, S Stevens | |
1R | 05 Jan | Dulwich Hamlet | A | 1-3 | Benefer | |
Although Lynn were drawn at home the match was played at Dulwich as the Lynn ground had been closed by the Norfolk FA because of crowd trouble | ||||||
Season 1907-08 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 04 Jan | Kirkley | H | 3-0 | Long 2. G Martin | |
2R | 25 Jan | Custom House | A | 0-4 | ||
Season 1908-09 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 09 Jan | Kirkley | H | 2-0 | W Bannister, L Easter | Reported as 3-0 in some cases |
2R | 23 Jan | Leytonstone | H | 2-2 | S Stevens, L Easter | |
30 Jan | Leytonstone | A | 1-2 | MacDonald | ||
Season 1909-10 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 08 Jan | Norwich CEYMS | A | 1-4 | Hills | |
Season 1910-11 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 07 Jan | Barnet Alston Athletic | A | 1-5 | Ransome | |
Season 1911-12 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 21 Oct | Cromer | A | 3-5 | Davidson 2, W Bannister | |
Season 1912-13 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 19 Oct | Yarmouth Town | H | 3-1 | G Martin 2, Basham | |
3Q | 09 Nov | Norwich CEYMS | H | 1-0 | G Martin | |
4Q | 07 Dec | Cromer | H | 2-2 | G Martin, Howard | |
21 Dec | Cromer | A | 0-1 | |||
Season 1913-14 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 04 Oct | Cambridge | A | 0-3 | ||
Season 1914-15 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 21 Nov | Huntingdon | H | 1-0 | Goodson | |
2Q | 05 Dec | Lynn St Nicholas | H | 3-1 | Goodson, Pegg, Earl | |
1R | 02 Jan | Yarmouth Town | ? | 1-3 | W Bannister | |
Season 1919-20 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
3Q | 01 Nov | Lynn St Nicholas | H | 2-0 | W Bannister, Goodson | |
4Q | 22 Nov | Cambridge Town | H | 3-0 | W Bannister, Rippengill, Bettinson | |
1R | 03 Jan | Leiston Works Athletic | A | 1-2 | Rippengill | |
Season 1920-21 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 16 Oct | Lynn St Nicholas | H | 2-0 | Meyer, Portfleet | |
3Q | 30 Oct | Cambridge Town | H | 3-0 | M Massingham, Meyer, Love | |
4Q | 20 Nov | Sheringham | H | 3-0 | Love 2, Meyer | |
1R | 01 Jan | Leiston Works Athletic | H | 4-2 | Love 2, Meyer, Earl | After Extra Time |
2R | 15 Jan | Boots Athletic | H | 3-1 | Earl, Meyer, Harbage | |
3R | 12 Feb | Loftus Albion | A | 0-6 | ||
Season 1921-22 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1R | 10 Dec | Ipswich Town | H | 3-3 | Dawson 2, Portfleet | |
17 Dec | Ipswich Town | A | 0-3 | |||
Season 1922-23 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 30 Sep | Wisbech Town | H | 4-2 | J Easter 2, Love 2 | After Extra Time |
2Q | 14 Oct | Bury Town | H | 1-0 | Legget | |
3Q | 28 Oct | Huntingdon | H | 6-1 | M Massingham 2, Easter 2, Clithero, Jackson | |
4Q | 25 Nov | Cambridge Town | H | 1-0 | Love | |
1R | 09 Dec | Wycombe Wanderers | A | 4-6 | Jackson 2, Portfleet, J Easter | |
Season 1923-24 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
Pr | 29 Sep | Godmanchester | A | 5-4 | Jackson 2, Terry 2, Featherby | |
1Q | 13 Oct | Wisbech Town | H | 4-0 | Featherby, Corbett, Portfleet, Earl | |
2Q | 27 Oct | Newmarket Town | A | 0-2 | ||
Season 1924-25 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 11 Oct | Norwich YMCA | A | 3-0 | Nicholls, Osborne, o.g | |
2Q | 25 Oct | Yarmouth Town | A | 3-2 | Osborne, Veal, Terry | |
3Q | 22 Nov | Cromer | A | 0-4 | ||
Season 1925-26 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
Pr | 26 Sep | March GER | A | 4-0 | Osborne, Kirk, Portfleet, Thaxter | |
1Q | 10 Oct | St Neots | A | 5-2 | Thaxter 3, Veal, Kirk | |
2Q | 24 Oct | City Wanderers | A | 3-4 | Osborne 2, Thaxter | |
Season 1926-27 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
Pr | 25 Sep | Lynn United | H | 4-1 | S Smith 2, Terry, Nooth | |
1Q | 09 Oct | Lynn St Nicholas | H | 10-2 | Pearman 4, Osborne 3, Veal, Terry, J Easter | |
2Q | 23 Oct | Yarmouth Town | H | 2-5 | Terry 2 | |
Season 1927-28 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 08 Oct | Diss | H | 6-1 | Bassingthwaite 2, Pearman, Marshall 2, Portfleet | |
2Q | 22 Oct | Gorleston | A | 2-5 | Pearman, Portfleet | |
Season 1928-29 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 06 Oct | Huntingdon | A | 3-1 | Waterson, Pearman, Portfleet | |
2Q | 20 Oct | Abbey United | H | 2-1 | Waterson, Osborne | |
3Q | 10 Nov | Gorleston | H | 2-2 | Portfleet, Osborne | |
17 Nov | Gorleston | A | 0-2 | |||
Season 1929-30 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 25 Oct | Wisbech Town | A | 6-2 | Waterson 2, Osborne 2, Marshall 2 | |
3Q | 08 Nov | Chatteris | H | 4-1 | Marshall 2, Waterson, Osborne | |
4Q | 22 Nov | St Ives | A | 1-1 | Fakenbridge | |
29 Nov | St Ives | H | 2-0 | Marshall, Pearman | ||
1P | 13 Dec | Chesham | A | 2-3 | Waterson, Osborne | |
Season 1930-31 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 25 Oct | Warboys | A | 3-3 | Osborne, Raper, Wix | |
08 Nov | Warboys | H | 3-6 | Osborne, Raper, Hill | ||
Season 1931-32 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 10 Oct | Newmarket | A | 2-1 | Waterson, Pearman | |
2Q | 24 Oct | Wisbech | A | 1-0 | Wix | |
3Q | 07 Nov | St Ives | A | 1-3 | Waterson | |
Season 1932-33 | ||||||
Did not enter | ||||||
Season 1933-34 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 07 Oct | Wymondham | H | 3-1 | Britton 2, S Smith | |
2Q | 21 Oct | Thetford | A | 1-2 | S Smith | |
Season 1934-35 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
2Q | 20 Oct | Wymondham | A | 2-1 | Britton 2 | |
3Q | 03 Nov | Yarmouth Town | H | 1-3 | Reynolds | |
Season 1935-36 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 12 Oct | Wymondham | H | 9-0 | Reynolds 3, Mitchley 3, Fakenbridge, Sizeland, Porter | |
2Q | 26 Oct | Norwich YMCA | H | 4-0 | Illingworth 2, Sizeland, Mitchley | |
3Q | 09 Nov | Norwich CEYMS | H | 3-1 | Reynolds 2, Fakenbridge | |
4Q | 23 Nov | Gorleston | H | 4-1 | Pearman 2, Sizeland, o.g. | |
1R | 04 Jan | Ipswich Town | A | 1-6 | Illingworth | |
Season 1936-37 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
4Q | 21 Nov | Gorleston | A | 1-2 | Thomas | |
Season 1937-38 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
4Q | 20 Nov | Crittals Athletic | A | 1-7 | Mitchley | Season 1938-39 |
Did not enter | ||||||
Season 1945-46 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 27 Oct | Lakenheath | A | 5-3 | R Woodhouse 2, Baldwin 2, Fakenbridge | |
2Q | 10 Nov | Leiston | H | 9-0 | Newdick 3, R Woodhouse 2, Bladwin 2, Wilson 2 | |
1R | 19 Jan | Cambridge Town | H | 4-1 | Murray 3, High | |
2R | 02 Feb | Hitchin Town | H | 3-5 | Murray 2, Moore | |
Season 1946-47 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
1Q | 12 Oct | Cromer | H | 5-0 | Wells 2, Grantham, own goal, Fakenbridge | |
2Q | 26 Oct | Thetford | H | 4-3 | Newdick, Ibbs, Sillis, Corbett | |
3Q | 09 Nov | Gorleston | A | 4-2 | Ibbs 2, Newdick, Fakenbridge | |
4Q | 23 Nov | Hitchin Town | A | 0-8 | ||
Season 1947-48 | ||||||
Round | Date | Opposition | F-A | |||
Pr | 11 Oct | Cromer | A | 3-0 | Rippen 2,Pearce | |
1Q | 18 Oct | Thetford | A | 0-3 |